Privacy Policy

Who we are

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy we are referring to the Foundation for Developing Compassion and Wisdom (FDCW).

We are a registered educational charity in the UK (No. 1110500) and a company limited by guarantee (No. 5335841).

It also has a wholly owned trading subsidiary called Compassion and Wisdom Services which is registered as a company in the UK (No.6281974).

Our business address is: 43 Renfrew Road, London, SE11 4NA, UK. Tel. +44 (0) 207820 9010.

What information do we hold?

Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address.

Information for the services we provide you, for example the date and location of the workshop attended.

Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our services.

Non-identifiable information about your activity on our websites (www.compassionandwisdom.org and www.16guidelines.org), for example length of time and behaviour on site, browser or IP address.

Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use this information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

Payment details such as bank or credit card details are collected securely on our behalf by the data processors that we have nominated to act on our behalf for collecting payments, and are not held by us.

How do we use your information?

The information we collect may be used to:

·      Process your orders;

·      Take payment from you or give you a refund;

·      Personalise your communications, for example by understanding which education programme you are interested in and your location;

·      Help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

·      Conduct market research;

·      For statistical analysis;

·      Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume and the manner in which you consume them, so we can serve you better;

·      Find ways to improve our Services, app and websites;

·      Contact you about products and services from us;

·      Provide you with online advertising;

·      Provide for the safety and security of our colleagues and customers; and

·      Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Keeping you informed

We would like to contact you from time to time with information that we think you might be interested in. This includes details of upcoming workshops and courses of our Services, delivered by us or our international accredited faculty, events from our Three Recognised Programmes, as well as news and great offers.

Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through by email, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.

We won't send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by calling our Operational Manager on +44 (0) 207820 9010.

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us.

How long do we keep your information?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Cookies

FDCW  puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

·      measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs;

·      collect information about your browsing habits and allow us to show you adverts while you are browsing our site and other sites on the internet.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics & Squarespace Analytics)

We use Google Analytics and Squarespace Analytics software to collect information about how you use our websites. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example reviewing the navigation.

Google/Squarespace Analytics stores information about:

·      the pages you visit

·      how long you spend on each page

·      how you got to the site

·      what you click on while you’re visiting the site

Although Google and Squarespace Analytics may capture non-personal information such as IP address, we do not match this to your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Links to other websites

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

We do not “share” your information with any third parties.

Sharing your thoughts

When using one of our websites or app, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

·      limiting access to our office to those that we believe are entitled to be there;

·      implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification;

We do not disclose, share, sell, or trade information about your individual visits to our websites or any personal information that you may give us such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to or with any outside companies or organisations without your express permission.

We will verify that you have given us a functioning email address by sending a confirmation message to you at that address. You must respond to that message so we can verify your email address. You may choose to unsubscribe of our newsletters at any time by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’.